Home : Learning : Naval School of Aviation Safety : FAQs
Text/HTML

Programs FAQs

 

 

Admin pictures Programs
Frequently Asked Questions
Admin pictures

 
  1. Q: Where do I find the latest information to conduct an Aviation Safety Survey?
    1. Visit the Aviation Maintenance Survey page.

  2. Q: Where do I find the latest information in order to conduct an Aviation Culture Workshop?
    1. Visit the Culture Workshop page.

  3. Q: Is there anything that prevents an Air Station from having one instruction that covers all safety programs? For example, can the Pre-Mishap Plan be an enclosure to the Command Aviation Safety Program Instruction?
    1. There is nothing that prevents an Air Station or a squadron from having one Safety Instruction, which would include enclosures/instructions such as: Pre-Mishap Plan, Standing AMB, Human Factors Council, Human Factors Board, Anymouse Program, etc. Air Station ASOs should coordinate with the installation Emergency Manager as the Aviation Mishap Response Plan (or Pre-Mishap Plan) should also be a part of the installation's All-Hazards Response Plan.

  4. Q: Are monthly Aviation Safety Councils (ASCs) mandatory?
    1. Squadrons, air stations, and other large commands shall form an ASC. How often they meet is not specified in OPNAVINST 3750.6R. The council is chaired by the CO, XO or OIC and consists, at a minimum, of the Aviation Safety Officer, Ground Safety Officer, and flight surgeon. We recommend commands hold monthly ASCs. MCO 5100.29B states that ASCs in Marine Corps aviation units will meet quarterly.

  5. Q: Are monthly Enlisted Aviation Safety Committees (ESCs) mandatory?
    1. OPNAVINST 3750.6S states "Division safety petty officer or non-commissioned officers from every work center in the command shall form the enlisted aviation safety committee. In monthly meetings, chaired by the aviation safety specialist, they shall discuss safety deficiencies and provide recommendations for improving safety practices and awareness."

  6. Q: Are we required to conduct ASAP debriefs after every flight now?
    1. Yes, but … Your command must first be inbriefed by the CNAF office that is introducing the program to the fleet. Once your command has been initially inbriefed and oriented on the website by the CNAF N45 officers for survey information entry, then your command will be expected to comply with the ASAP program.

  7. Q: How often is my command supposed to conduct Human Factors Councils?
    1. If you are a Navy squadron, you are expected to conduct HFCs at least quarterly. If you are a Marine Corps squadron, you are expected to conduct monthly HFCs.

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 23, 2015


 

Structures FAQs

FAQ Image Structures
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home

  1. Q: I would like to gain some additional knowledge on aircraft accident investigations that involve structural failures due to fatigue and corrosion. Where can I find this?
    1. Check out this site.

  2. Q: Where can I find more information on the Engineering Investigation process?
    1. Additional information on the EI process can be found in COMNAVAIRFORINST 4790.2 Para 10.9.5

  3. Q: How do I submit a component for an Engineering Investigation?
    1. COMNAVAIRFORINST 4790.2 Para 10.9.5.3 states:

      10.9.5.3 Submit an EI request by the https://namdrp.navair.navy.mil/ web site reporting system within 5 working days (Figure 10.9-1) from the time the deficiency was discovered, unless combined with an HMR, in which case the combined report follows HMR reporting criteria. When this is not accessible, report by routine precedence message (Figure 10.9-7) within 5 working days from the time the deficiency was discovered, unless combined with an HMR, in which case the combined report follows HMR reporting criteria. Ensure the supporting Supply Department and, for DLRs, the DSP are information addressees.


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 24, 2015

Reporting FAQs

FAQ Logo Reporting
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Logo

  1. Q: Can a squadron appoint the XO as senior member to an AMB for a class A mishap?
    1. NO (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 206. a. page 2-7)

  2. Q: Does the person filling the ASO billet have to be a graduate of ASO school?
    1. YES (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 107. h. (1) page 1-20)

  3. Q: Does the ASO member of an AMB have to be an ASO graduate?
    1. YES (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 206. b. (2) page 2-7)

  4. Q: Can higher HQ chop or approve a HAZREP before it?s sent?
    1. NO (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 401. b. page 4-3)

  5. Q: How do I determine cost of a mishap to determine severity?
    1. OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 314 page 3-10 to 3-11

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 23, 2015

Investigations FAQs

FAQ Image Investigations
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Image

  1. Q: If an aircraft takes off from the boat and the cat fails causing damage to another aircraft that is static, who does the mishap?
    1. The senior CO of aircraft involved does the mishap. It doesn't matter what organization may have caused the mishap. Fault/credit of the mishap will be attributed in the endorsement.
  2. Q: Who provides the Senior Member for a MISHAP?
    1. The Wing or MAW usually provides the name. OPNAVINST 3750 states that the aircraft controlling custodian or the designated appointing authority shall appoint AMB members by name and in writing. On all Class A Mishap Investigations, appoint the senior member from commands not involved in the mishap - preferably from outside the expected endorsing chain.
  3. Q: What ownership rights does the foreign soil coroner have with the deceased remains of American servicemen involved in mishaps on foreign soil? How does the SOFA fit in and also MOU/MOA's as well? Is a range considered foreign soil or is there a specific clause where that is involved?
    1. It is up to the SOFA and the MOU/MOA that the unit makes with the foreign country. That will most likely occur at the wing or group level when in theatre.
  4. Q: Who has the final say if a wreck is to be salvaged?
    1. You as an AMB decide if you need it based on your investigation. You make the request up to the controlling custodian and in liaison with NSC they coordinate with the TYCOM/CINC to see if they want to do that. If they want to and can't fund it then the NSC will coordinate that with CNO backing and get a hold of the Supervisor of Salvage. See diagram in the pocket book issued in class.
  5. Q: Who is responsible for assisting with the reclamation effort off base?
    1. OPNAVINST 3750 states: Commanders of Naval and Marine Corps Air Stations, air facilities, and expeditionary airfields shall:

       

      1. Provide access to, or a list of, environmental experts capable of coordinating the removal of environmental wastes and contaminants from a crash site and determining the extent of environmental damage.

         

      2. Stock tools and equipment not normally carried in squadron investigation kits, such as: Tyvex suits, positive breathing apparatuses, picks, shovels, gas-driven circular saws, tri-walls, pallets, camping gear for site security, foul-weather gear, water buffalo, sanitation equipment, food, communication equipment, floor wax (to dampen composite materials), and flood lights. 
         
  6. Q: Does a baby rattler shoot more venom than a grown rattler?
    1. No. This is false. It is a long standing myth that this is the case. Bottom line - stay away from all snakes that you are not sure of.
  7. Q: Is the information that comes from a medical analysis privileged or not?
    1. If it is pure technical data like urinalysis and blood work it is non-privileged. Any analysis of data (e.g., Aeromedical Analysis) or interview (e.g., 72-hour history) by the flight surgeon or any medical authority it is privileged.

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 23, 2015

Human Factors FAQs

FAQ Image Human Factors
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Image

 

  1. Q: Can I include information from Human Factor Boards/Councils in an SIR?
    1. OPNAVINST 3750.6S Paragraph 204 g(3) states that "Human factors Board and Council reports, notes, materials or other work-product shall not be appended or made an enclosure, in whole or part, to any SIR or safety investigation file". It continues and says that "the information contained in these documents or gained from interviews with Board or Council members may be used in an SIR. This information would be privileged".

      In other words, one cannot use any part (piece or whole) of HFB/HFC products in an SIR. But, if one translates the information from those products into witness statements or interviews of the persons present at the HFB/HFC then one can include those statements or interviews (as long as they are held in privilege).

  2. Q: Can I include information from Human Factor Boards/Councils in a Field Naval Aviator Evaluation Board (FNAEB)?
    1. COMNAVAIRFOR INST 5420.1A (FNAEB) Encl (1) FNAEB Procedural Guidance paragraph 2 states that "a Human Factors Board result which is included as an enclosure to a FNAEB Report of Proceedings can...." From this we can conclude that HFB results can, but HFC results cannot.


  3.  

 

 

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 24, 2015

Aeromedical FAQs

FAQ Image Aeromedical
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Image

 
  1. Q: How can I get the FAST program for use in my squadron to study fatigue?
    1. Your Command flight surgeon has had specialized training in the study of fatigue and the use of the FAST software. Please contact them for further information.

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 24, 2015

Aerodynamics FAQs

FAQ Image Aerodynamics
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Image

 
  1. Q: Why is it important to study all these equations and charts?
    1. Safe passage through the aerodynamic environment demands that we understand the fundamental mechanisms and phenomena underling the behaviors and performance of our aircraft. Reliance on "gouge" numbers will fail when the assumptions which support those numbers are no longer valid. The study of the underlying equations and performance charts gives deeper understanding of how and why our aircraft behave and allow for adaptation of conduct to a changing environment. It is absolutely vital that we as Aviators increase our professional knowledge in this area to be better prepared for the dynamic challenges of Naval Aviation.

  2. Q: Can the Aero instructors come speak at my Wing/Squadron Safety Standdown/Event?
    1. Schedules permitting, any of our staff (not just Aero) would love to speak at your event. Your command will need to provide the funding. Please ensure you contact us with plenty of notice (at least a month) so we may work around our class schedules.


  3.  

 

 

 

 

 


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 24, 2015

Admin FAQs

FAQ Administration
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ

 

Almost all of your questions can be answered by the Welcome aboard packets

 


 


Return to SAS Home

  1. Q: How do I obtain a quota?
    1. To obtain a quota for the ASO or ASC courses please refer to this page.

  2. Q: What uniform do I report in on the first day?
    1. Flight Suits are authorized for the entire duration of both ASO and ASC courses, including the first day. However, bring a set of Service Khakis, or your service equivalent just in case.

  3. Q: When and Where do I report on the first day?
    1. Please look in Course Information under "Reporting for classes"

  4. Q: I want to make my flight arrangements now. What time will I finish on the last day of the course?
    1. Always allow some flexibility in your plans as course times can and do change to meet requirements. However, in general, plan on being able to make at least a 1500 departure out of Pensacola Regional on the last day of class.

  5. Q: If a Federal Holiday falls during the course when will it be observed?
    1. Please look in Schedules under "Federal Holidays"

  6. Q: As a Marine attending ASO/ASC, if I desire support from MATSG, what is their POC?
    1. MATSG-21 can be located here

  7. Q: I previously attended ASO/ASC. How do I obtain a copy of my certificate?
    1. If you attended ASO/ASC before 01 APR 2005:
    2. If you attended ASO/ASC after 01 APR 2005:

Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) | 

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: February 4, 2019